Skip to content
KCP.

Published visual research

Data Insights

Visual insights from KCP’s data on markets, companies and the real economy across Tanzania and East Africa. Each finding brings together a chart, an explanation and dated sources.

Latest edition25 insights

Archive

Showing 25 of 25 selected insights.

Lead insight · Participation and liquidity · Session context

Gainers regain a narrow lead, while NMB’s share of trading rises

Net breadth was 1, from -5; the net change was 6.00 counters. The leading turnover share changed by 2.75 percentage points. These measures do not establish a company’s contribution to the index.

Leading counter's share of turnover, last ten sessions, %
Share of session turnover, %2026-09-28: CRDB, 55.2%; net breadth -42026-09-29: CRDB, 46.6%; net breadth -72026-09-30: CRDB, 62.5%; net breadth 12026-10-01: CRDB, 48.9%; net breadth -42026-10-02: CRDB, 65.4%; net breadth -72026-10-05: CRDB, 35.0%; net breadth -22026-10-06: CRDB, 51.4%; net breadth 12026-10-07: TBL, 36.0%; net breadth -62026-10-08: NMB, 43.6%; net breadth -52026-10-09: NMB, 46.3%; net breadth 128 Sep 20269 Oct 2026
Share of session turnover, %2026-09-28: CRDB, 55.2%; net breadth -42026-09-29: CRDB, 46.6%; net breadth -72026-09-30: CRDB, 62.5%; net breadth 12026-10-01: CRDB, 48.9%; net breadth -42026-10-02: CRDB, 65.4%; net breadth -72026-10-05: CRDB, 35.0%; net breadth -22026-10-06: CRDB, 51.4%; net breadth 12026-10-07: TBL, 36.0%; net breadth -62026-10-08: NMB, 43.6%; net breadth -52026-10-09: NMB, 46.3%; net breadth 128 Sep 20269 Oct 2026

Each bar shows the leading counter's percentage of verified session turnover. The last session is highlighted. Net breadth remains in the exact-values table; the chart does not predict returns.

Observation: · Source released: date not recorded · KCP published:

Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange

Method and chart data

Leading counter's share of turnover, last ten sessions, %

Each bar shows the leading counter's percentage of verified session turnover. The last session is highlighted. Net breadth remains in the exact-values table; the chart does not predict returns.

Net breadth is advancers minus decliners among traded shares. The leading share uses total session turnover in TZS. The full two-measure chart and exact-values table cover 20 sessions, 14 September 2026 to 9 October 2026. Full-chart reference lines show the median of that window, including the current session. The bar preview shows only the last ten turnover-share observations and has no median lines.

Gainers regain a narrow lead, while NMB’s share of trading rises
RecordDate / periodValue
NMB14 Sep 2026Net breadth: -2; Turnover share: 53.19%
NMB15 Sep 2026Net breadth: -5; Turnover share: 76.45%
NMB16 Sep 2026Net breadth: -8; Turnover share: 33.97%
NMB17 Sep 2026Net breadth: -2; Turnover share: 90.53%
CRDB18 Sep 2026Net breadth: -3; Turnover share: 55.34%
KCB21 Sep 2026Net breadth: 4; Turnover share: 32.66%
CRDB22 Sep 2026Net breadth: 1; Turnover share: 70.63%
NMB23 Sep 2026Net breadth: -4; Turnover share: 59.84%
CRDB24 Sep 2026Net breadth: -1; Turnover share: 47.34%
NMB25 Sep 2026Net breadth: 5; Turnover share: 50.31%
CRDB28 Sep 2026Net breadth: -4; Turnover share: 55.24%
CRDB29 Sep 2026Net breadth: -7; Turnover share: 46.57%
CRDB30 Sep 2026Net breadth: 1; Turnover share: 62.49%
CRDB1 Oct 2026Net breadth: -4; Turnover share: 48.87%
CRDB2 Oct 2026Net breadth: -7; Turnover share: 65.44%
CRDB5 Oct 2026Net breadth: -2; Turnover share: 35.03%
CRDB6 Oct 2026Net breadth: 1; Turnover share: 51.44%
TBL7 Oct 2026Net breadth: -6; Turnover share: 36.03%
NMB8 Oct 2026Net breadth: -5; Turnover share: 43.55%
NMB9 Oct 2026Net breadth: 1; Turnover share: 46.3%
Download

Kenya electricity

Geothermal supplied 43.83% of Kenya's local electricity generation in Jun 2026

The mix describes domestic generation dependence. Imports, consumption, sales and electricity prices are separate measures.

Local generation, million kWh, Jun 2026 (provisional)
Hydro350.35Geothermal514.01Thermal86.62Wind181.50Solar40.22Co-generation0.000
Hydro350.35Geothermal514.01Thermal86.62Wind181.50Solar40.22Co-generation0.000

KNBS Table 15(a). Six components reconcile to local total within 0.02 million kWh. The observation is provisional. Imports and exports are excluded.

Observation: · Source released: date not recorded · KCP published:

KNBS, Table 15(a), source Kenya Power

Method and chart data

Local generation, million kWh, Jun 2026 (provisional)

KNBS Table 15(a). Six components reconcile to local total within 0.02 million kWh. The observation is provisional. Imports and exports are excluded.

Geothermal supplied 43.83% of Kenya's local electricity generation in Jun 2026
RecordDate / periodValue
Hydro2026-06350.35
Geothermal2026-06514.01
Thermal2026-0686.62
Wind2026-06181.5
Solar2026-0640.22
Co-generation2026-060
Download

Price of money

35-day bill yields rose as one-year yields fell

At the 7 October 2026 auction, the 35-day bill yielded 3.36%, versus 6.28% for 364 days. This compares different maturities in the same auction; it is not a daily traded yield curve.

Weighted-average Treasury-bill yields at BoT auctions, 2026-09-09 and 2026-10-07

Arrows show percentage-point changes from a common zero. Their lengths are scaled to the largest move among these four tenors; exact auction yields and changes are printed alongside. Each yield is a published Bank of Tanzania weighted average. The premium subtracts the 35-day yield from the 364-day yield on the same auction date; no intermediate auction values are inferred.

Observation: · Source released: date not recorded · KCP published:

Bank of Tanzania

Method and chart data

Weighted-average Treasury-bill yields at BoT auctions, 2026-09-09 and 2026-10-07

Arrows show percentage-point changes from a common zero. Their lengths are scaled to the largest move among these four tenors; exact auction yields and changes are printed alongside. Each yield is a published Bank of Tanzania weighted average. The premium subtracts the 35-day yield from the 364-day yield on the same auction date; no intermediate auction values are inferred.

35-day bill yields rose as one-year yields fell
RecordDate / periodValue
35 days2026-09-092.29%
35 days2026-10-073.36%
91 days2026-09-093.42%
91 days2026-10-073.49%
182 days2026-09-094.92%
182 days2026-10-075.63%
364 days2026-09-096.47%
364 days2026-10-076.28%
Download

Participation and liquidity · Session context

Decliners led by 6 as TBL took 36.0% of turnover

TBL accounted for 36.0% of turnover while net breadth was -6; concentrated trading and the direction of most shares are separate signals.

Leading counter's share of turnover, last ten sessions, %
Share of session turnover, %2026-09-24: CRDB, 47.3%; net breadth -12026-09-25: NMB, 50.3%; net breadth 52026-09-28: CRDB, 55.2%; net breadth -42026-09-29: CRDB, 46.6%; net breadth -72026-09-30: CRDB, 62.5%; net breadth 12026-10-01: CRDB, 48.9%; net breadth -42026-10-02: CRDB, 65.4%; net breadth -72026-10-05: CRDB, 35.0%; net breadth -22026-10-06: CRDB, 51.4%; net breadth 12026-10-07: TBL, 36.0%; net breadth -624 Sep 20267 Oct 2026
Share of session turnover, %2026-09-24: CRDB, 47.3%; net breadth -12026-09-25: NMB, 50.3%; net breadth 52026-09-28: CRDB, 55.2%; net breadth -42026-09-29: CRDB, 46.6%; net breadth -72026-09-30: CRDB, 62.5%; net breadth 12026-10-01: CRDB, 48.9%; net breadth -42026-10-02: CRDB, 65.4%; net breadth -72026-10-05: CRDB, 35.0%; net breadth -22026-10-06: CRDB, 51.4%; net breadth 12026-10-07: TBL, 36.0%; net breadth -624 Sep 20267 Oct 2026

Each bar shows the leading counter's percentage of verified session turnover. The last session is highlighted. Net breadth remains in the exact-values table; the chart does not predict returns.

Observation: · Source released: date not recorded · KCP published:

Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange

Method and chart data

Leading counter's share of turnover, last ten sessions, %

Each bar shows the leading counter's percentage of verified session turnover. The last session is highlighted. Net breadth remains in the exact-values table; the chart does not predict returns.

Decliners led by 6 as TBL took 36.0% of turnover
RecordDate / periodValue
NMB10 Sep 2026Net breadth: 2; Turnover share: 69.43%
NMB11 Sep 2026Net breadth: -1; Turnover share: 72.8%
NMB14 Sep 2026Net breadth: -2; Turnover share: 53.19%
NMB15 Sep 2026Net breadth: -5; Turnover share: 76.45%
NMB16 Sep 2026Net breadth: -8; Turnover share: 33.97%
NMB17 Sep 2026Net breadth: -2; Turnover share: 90.53%
CRDB18 Sep 2026Net breadth: -3; Turnover share: 55.34%
KCB21 Sep 2026Net breadth: 4; Turnover share: 32.66%
CRDB22 Sep 2026Net breadth: 1; Turnover share: 70.63%
NMB23 Sep 2026Net breadth: -4; Turnover share: 59.84%
CRDB24 Sep 2026Net breadth: -1; Turnover share: 47.34%
NMB25 Sep 2026Net breadth: 5; Turnover share: 50.31%
CRDB28 Sep 2026Net breadth: -4; Turnover share: 55.24%
CRDB29 Sep 2026Net breadth: -7; Turnover share: 46.57%
CRDB30 Sep 2026Net breadth: 1; Turnover share: 62.49%
CRDB1 Oct 2026Net breadth: -4; Turnover share: 48.87%
CRDB2 Oct 2026Net breadth: -7; Turnover share: 65.44%
CRDB5 Oct 2026Net breadth: -2; Turnover share: 35.03%
CRDB6 Oct 2026Net breadth: 1; Turnover share: 51.44%
TBL7 Oct 2026Net breadth: -6; Turnover share: 36.03%
Download

  1. East Africa · Consumer pricesKenya inflation was 6.6%, versus 4.3% in Tanzania and 4.1% in UgandaSource dated
  2. Hypothetical model bookThe hypothetical Ghost model book closed at +17.93% since inceptionSource dated
  3. Company liquidity pulseMBP volume reached 3.6× its 60-session medianSource dated
  4. ETF price discoveryVERTEX's discount to NAV widened to 20.1% on 29 Sep 2026, from 13.4% 7 days earlierSource dated
  5. Participation and liquidityDecliners led by 7 as CRDB took 65.4% of turnoverSource dated
  6. Credit and pricesPrivate credit grew 33.0% in Aug 2026, against 4.3% inflationSource dated
  7. Currency and ratesUSD/TZS changed 8.1% YoY to 30 Sep 2026; the 364-day bill yielded 6.29% (23 Sep 2026)Source dated
  8. Sovereign benchmark364-day bill yield: 6.29% on 23 Sep 2026, from 6.47% on 9 Sep 2026Source dated
  9. Official foreign exchangeUSD/TZS changed 8.1% in the year to 27 Sep 2026Source dated
  10. Treasury-bill curvePublished yields rose from 2.52% at 35 days to 6.29% at 364 daysSource dated
  11. ETF price discoveryVERTEX's discount to NAV was 13.4% on 22 Sep 2026Source dated
  12. Company liquidity pulseKCB volume reached 107× its 51-session medianSource dated
  13. Mineral price transmissionSilver: domestic price gap of -12.1% on 18 Sep 2026Source dated
  14. Turnover concentrationNMB accounted for 90.5% of turnoverSource dated
  15. Yield after inflation364-day bill: 6.47% (9 Sep 2026), against 4.3% inflation (Aug 2026)Source dated
  16. Wholesale food pricesIrish Potatoes wholesale prices changed 17.6% in the three months to 24 Aug 2026Source dated
  17. Treasury-bill curvePublished yields rose from 2.29% at 35 days to 6.47% at 364 daysSource dated
  18. Credit and pricesPrivate credit grew 31.2% in Jul 2026, against 4.2% inflationSource dated
  19. Daily market breadth11 counters advanced as the DSEI rose 1.83%Source dated
  20. Credit and pricesPrivate credit grew 28.1% in Jun 2026, against 4.0% inflationSource dated
  21. Yield after inflation364-day bill: 6.65% (26 Aug 2026), against 4.2% inflation (Jul 2026)Source dated
How we select

For recurring DSE series and the USD/TZS/bill gap, publication requires 60 complete prior observations: entry into the top or bottom decile, a record within that window, or a reversal between positive and negative. Insufficient history holds publication. Rates, ETF and real-economy comparisons are assessed for their own source-bound change.

This archive is an editorial selection of existing editions, including labelled session-context examples. Those examples are not claimed to be 60-session outliers. New findings can draw on every registered public data domain, including clearly labelled hypothetical models. Coverage does not guarantee publication. Evidence, materiality and repetition checks come before editorial ranking. Homepage selection is separate; operational Wire metrics remain excluded. Historical edition URLs remain available.