Skip to content
KCP.

On this page

There are no items to show yet.

East AfricaCPI comparison month: September 2026

East Africa: four countries, different inflation pressures.

Prices, funding, market paths and country evidence across Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda, with a wider EAC view of migration.

01 · Data Insights

Where do inflation pressures differ?

September 2026 · Annual CPI (%)

Four countries, one month. Rwanda uses urban CPI.

Rwanda urban CPI is among the readings with the largest absolute change from the prior month: up 1.5 percentage points, from 15.7% to 17.2%. Annual rates rose in 3 readings, fell in 0 and were unchanged in 1.

Sources checked: 27 Oct 2026.

0%5%10%15%20%Tanzania: 4.3% → 4.3%Kenya: 6.6% → 6.8%Uganda: 4.1% → 4.6%Rwanda: 15.7% → 17.2%PreviousSeptember 2026

Open dot: previous observation. Filled dot: current common month. Exact dates and coverage appear in the country panel.

Values
Exact observations and their dates
CountryValueObservedPrevious month
Tanzania4.3%4.3% · · 0.0 pp
Kenya6.8%6.6% · · +0.2 pp
Uganda4.6%4.1% · · +0.5 pp
Rwanda17.2%15.7% · · +1.5 pp
Source and method

Tanzania Mainland, Kenya and Uganda: national CPI. Rwanda: urban CPI. These are annual price changes, not price levels or a cost-of-living ranking.

Change is this month’s annual CPI less the preceding month’s annual CPI, in percentage points. It is not month-on-month inflation. A missing previous record is not converted to zero.

Sources checked: 27 Oct 2026.

Open the complete CPI and auction records ↗

Market data: Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda. Corridor stories may extend beyond them. This is not complete EAC coverage. Annual inflation describes the pace of consumer-price change. Different baskets and Rwanda’s urban coverage limit comparisons; the readings do not establish freight costs or purchasing power.

02 · The year’s record

Rwanda and Uganda, on one scale

Annual CPI by month. Months without retained records stay empty; they are not zero.

Rwanda · urban CPI

17.2%

% y/y05101520Aug: Rwanda 15.7%Sept: Rwanda 17.2%JanSeptRwanda17.2
Rwanda 17.2%

2 retained observations; other months unavailable.

Table and sources
MonthCPI % y/y
2026-01Unavailable
2026-02Unavailable
2026-03Unavailable
2026-04Unavailable
2026-05Unavailable
2026-06Unavailable
2026-07Unavailable
2026-0815.7
2026-0917.2
31 Aug 2026 ↗
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda · 30 Sep 2026 ↗

Uganda · national CPI

4.6%

% y/y05101520Aug: Uganda 4.1%Sept: Uganda 4.6%JanSeptUganda4.6
Uganda 4.6%

2 retained observations; other months unavailable.

Table and sources
MonthCPI % y/y
2026-01Unavailable
2026-02Unavailable
2026-03Unavailable
2026-04Unavailable
2026-05Unavailable
2026-06Unavailable
2026-07Unavailable
2026-084.1
2026-094.6
31 Aug 2026 ↗
Uganda Bureau of Statistics · 30 Sep 2026 ↗

03 · Know what is being measured

The boundaries behind the comparison

CPI coverage and sources · 2026-09
CountryCoverageMeasureSource
TanzaniaMainlandCPI, annual rateNBS ↗
KenyaNationalCPI, annual rateKNBS ↗
UgandaNationalCPI, annual rateUBOS ↗
RwandaUrbanCPI, annual rateNISR ↗

Baskets and geographic coverage differ. These rates do not rank countries by how cheap they are.

04 · Trade connections

What is changing along regional trade routes?

Source-linked reports connect named East African countries through trade and transport. Announcements do not by themselves establish delivered capacity, funding or cheaper freight.

Dated reports from the past 14 days. Story text is available in English.

The current Wire feed has not yet been checked. A dated snapshot is shown when available.

CORRIDOR PROGRESS MAP

Verified corridor connections unavailable

These records identify regional trade. They do not bind both route endpoints to a verified implementation stage. No progress line is plotted. Read the reports and sources below.

Open Wire →
Explore markets, auctions, countries and structural context

The regional read

Prices · four countries

Price pressures differ across the region

4.3% to 17.2%

Sep 2026 · Annual CPI

Rwanda uses urban CPI; baskets differ. Annual inflation rates are not price levels.

Compare price pressures →

Funding · four countries

Auction yields carry different dates and terms

10.87% to 15.00%

13 Jul 2026 to 12 Aug 2026

10-year-designated securities. Remaining maturities and yield conventions differ; this is not an opportunity ranking.

Inspect the auctions →

Production · Kenya only

Geothermal leads local electricity generation

45.4%

Aug 2026 · Provisional

Share of electricity generated locally, excluding consumption and imported power.

Inspect the mix →

03 · Markets and macro

How do the market and funding records differ?

Index levels have different bases. Treasury readings use different dates, instruments and yield conventions. Neither is a ranking of investment opportunities.

Market pulse

Latest verified headline index readings

Kenya · NASI

228.13

Observed · Source checked

NSE via the CBK Weekly Bulletin →

This current authority headline is separate from the retained comparison history below.

DSEI’s post-subdivision basis is separate from its older history. Regional index data are licensed via Mansa; NASI is reconciled to CBK. Raw index levels cannot be compared as market size or return.

Primary authority
DSE for DSEI; CBK for NASI reconciliation.
Licensed intermediary
MansaAPI for regional index history.
KCP-derived
Historical comparison rebased to 100; DSEI’s reset remains separate.

Source checked 27 Oct 2026. Data by MansaAPI

91-day bill auctions

91-day Treasury bills · Yield (%)

Recorded yields: 3.64% to 10.00%.

Local currencies and separate auction dates; yield conventions differ. This is not an opportunity ranking. These yields are not expected US-dollar returns.

Sources checked: . Labels rounded to two decimals.

Values
Exact observations and their dates
CountryValueObservedInstrument and convention
Tanzania3.6357%91-day Treasury bill. Weighted average yield.
Kenya8.748%91-day Treasury bill. Average interest rate.
Uganda10.002%91-day Treasury bill. Money market yield.
Rwanda8.3%91-day Treasury bill. Annual rate at weighted average price.
Source and method

Each record comes from its country’s central bank. Dates belong to the auctions, not one regional session. Exact conventions and instruments are retained in Values.

Reopened bonds have different remaining maturities. Coupon, tax and currency exposure also differ. Chart labels are rounded to two decimals; Values retains source precision.

Sources checked: 27 Oct 2026.

Longer-dated bond auctions

10-year-designated Treasury bonds · Yield (%)

Recorded yields: 10.87% to 15.00%.

Local currencies and separate auction dates; yield conventions differ. This is not an opportunity ranking. Reopened bonds have different remaining maturities; see Values.

Sources checked: . Labels rounded to two decimals.

Values
Exact observations and their dates
CountryValueObservedInstrument and convention
Tanzania10.8747%10-year Treasury bond 711, issue 351. Weighted average yield to maturity. Redemption: .
Kenya12.7822%FXD1/2022/010 reopening. Weighted average rate of accepted bids. Redemption: .
Uganda15%UG12K1405378 10-year reopening. Yield at cut-off price. Redemption: .
Rwanda12%FXD3/2026/10YR. Auction yield rate. Redemption: .
Source and method

Each record comes from its country’s central bank. Dates belong to the auctions, not one regional session. Exact conventions and instruments are retained in Values.

Reopened bonds have different remaining maturities. Coupon, tax and currency exposure also differ. Chart labels are rounded to two decimals; Values retains source precision.

Sources checked: 27 Oct 2026.

How did markets move from a shared starting point?

September 2025 to August 2026 · base 100

Raw index levels cannot be compared as returns. A starting value of 100 reveals the paths over shared months; every panel uses the same scale.

August 2026. At the selected month, 4 readings are above the starting value of 100 and 0 are below it. These are local-currency price-index changes.

Tanzania · DSEI172.6

· +72.6% from start

Kenya · NASI142.2

· +42.2% from start

Uganda · USE ASI159.7

· +59.7% from start

Rwanda · RSE ASI144.6

· +44.6% from start

DSEI 172.6 · NASI 142.2 · USE ASI 159.7 · RSE ASI 144.6. DSEI never crosses the basis reset.

Values
Base-100 history
MonthDSEINASIUSE ASIRSE ASI
2025-09100.000 · 100.000 · 100.000 · 100.000 ·
2025-10101.748 · 106.535 · 102.077 · 99.939 ·
2025-11103.153 · 102.444 · 105.361 · 100.000 ·
2025-12110.934 · 105.568 · 111.148 · 101.708 ·
2026-01130.919 · 110.535 · 115.811 · 102.545 ·
2026-02160.131 · 122.259 · 131.945 · 104.302 ·
2026-03154.615 · 110.230 · 133.180 · 105.608 ·
2026-04157.419 · 116.182 · 133.359 · 107.617 ·
2026-05158.070 · 116.380 · 133.601 · 142.327 ·
2026-06162.622 · 126.825 · 140.586 · 142.327 ·
2026-07168.310 · 134.582 · 149.928 · 142.857 ·
2026-08172.572 · 142.203 · 159.705 · 144.648 ·
Source and method

Each index starts at 100 in September 2025. These are local-currency price indices, not total or common-currency returns. DSEI ends on 24 Aug 2026 before its basis reset; the others use their latest observation in that calendar month. This is historical context, not a current market reading.

This is a KCP transformation of licensed MansaAPI history. No gap filling, joining across the DSEI reset, dividends or currency conversion is included. Plot labels use one decimal; Values retains the supplied three-decimal transformation.

Open the records and methodology ↗

Structural context

People and production, each with its own perimeter

Migrant-stock estimates cover all eight EAC countries. Electricity records cover Kenya only; neither measure establishes freight flows.

How has the region’s migrant population changed?

2020 to 2024 · Estimated stock, thousand persons

People living outside their country of origin. Two estimate years on the same statistical basis.

EAC total: 6 million people in 2020 to 6.49 million in 2024. These estimates cover the selected population group across all eight countries.

Source checked: 19 Oct 2026 · Eight EAC countries.

Open circle: 2020. Filled circle: 2024.

Uganda2020: 1,7762024: 2,057.8
DRC2020: 952.92024: 1,085.1
Kenya2020: 1,050.22024: 992.5
South Sudan2020: 882.32024: 914
Rwanda2020: 513.92024: 513.3
Tanzania2020: 4262024: 462.4
Burundi2020: 344.82024: 387.1
Somalia2020: 58.62024: 78

Shared scale: 0 to 2,500. Historical estimates, not a current-year reading. A larger stock does not explain why people migrated.

Values
Estimated migrant stock, thousand persons
Country20202024
Uganda1776.042057.76
DRC952.871085.09
Kenya1050.15992.54
South Sudan882.25914
Rwanda513.91513.32
Tanzania426.02462.37
Burundi344.77387.1
Somalia58.5977.97
Source and method

EAC International Migration Statistics Report, Edition Three, Table 4.1. UNDESA estimates. Source checked: 19 Oct 2026.

These are population stocks, not annual journeys, work permits, freight demand or trade volumes.

Complete records ↗

Country deep dive · Kenya

What powers Kenya’s electricity generation?

Aug 2026 · Million kWh, local generation

Kenya only. 14 monthly observations; local generation excludes imports and consumption.

Geothermal is the largest source of electricity generated locally in Kenya for the selected period: 45.4%.

1,248.2m kWhProvisional record
Geothermal566.4m45.4%
Hydro341.7m27.4%
Wind213.4m17.1%
Thermal87.3m7.0%
Solar39.5m3.2%
Co-generation0m0.0%

Source checked: 19 Oct 2026 · Kenya only.

The generation mix describes sources of electricity. It does not establish spare capacity, power prices or supply reliability.

Values
Local generation, million kWh
MonthGeothermalHydroWindThermalSolarCo-generationTotalStatus
Jul 2025529.48320.73165.51108.3133.7501157.79Reported
Aug 2025527.94296.01154.99134.4333.1501146.52Reported
Sep 2025496.11263.78161.97137.2439.0201098.13Reported
Oct 2025515.41285.48162.8141.1939.6601144.55Reported
Nov 2025498.4280.96216.39111.5543.3801150.67Reported
Dec 2025560.41298.72151.77120.3638.9301170.19Reported
Jan 2026564.61265.59201.54121.445.901199.04Provisional
Feb 2026543.64247.53133.28124.3236.701085.47Provisional
Mar 2026555.82339.51113.7112.3840.501161.92Provisional
Apr 2026545.89291.32152.84100.2541.3301131.64Provisional
May 2026568.78314.31135.44101.4940.5301160.54Provisional
Jun 2026514.01350.35181.586.6240.2201172.69Provisional
Jul 2026555.13347.1190.4102.9537.3501232.93Provisional
Aug 2026566.38341.7213.3787.3139.4801248.23Provisional
Source and method

KNBS Leading Economic Indicators, Table 15(a), underlying source: Kenya Power. Selected observation: Aug 2026. The perimeter is local generation only.

The 2026 records are provisional. Do not combine these values with imported electricity, sales or consumption.

Complete records ↗

04 · What to watch

Return for evidence, not another announcement.

These are documentary checkpoints, not forecasts. No date is implied where the source supplies none.

The next common CPI month

Keep the four-country comparison on one month. Newer Kenya or Uganda releases alone do not update the shared view.

Next publication date: unavailable.

Inspect the evidence ↑

Corridor execution

Look for published tariffs, operating capacity and signed cargo arrangements before calling an intention a delivered trade benefit.

Next publication date: unavailable.

Inspect the evidence ↑

A continuous market record

Keep DSEI’s reset separate. A new index level is not itself a market gain; currency and total-return bases also differ.

Next publication date: unavailable.

Inspect the evidence ↑

The next Kenya electricity report

Look for a later KNBS observation with the same local-generation perimeter. Retain provisional status and any revisions.

Next publication date: unavailable.

Inspect the evidence ↑

Regional source gaps

Rwanda industrial-production and trade candidates remain outside this comparison while source conflicts or missing documents are unresolved. Burundi, DRC and other EAC members have no normalized market comparison here.

Next publication date: unavailable.

Inspect the evidence ↑

05 · Explore the region

Choose a country, then inspect the source.

Tanzania has the deepest public market evidence. Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda retain focused source maps and selected verified observations.

TZ · TZS

Tanzania

Verified DSE closes, company records and the Tanzania macro series.

Annual CPI: 4.3%September 2026 · Mainland

Open country evidence →

UG · UGX

Uganda

Selected Ugandan observations and their official source map.

Annual CPI: 4.6%September 2026 · National

Open country evidence →

KE · KES

Kenya

Selected Kenyan observations and their official source map.

Annual CPI: 6.8%September 2026 · National

Open country evidence →

RW · RWF

Rwanda

Selected Rwandan observations, with unresolved source gaps retained.

Annual CPI: 17.2%September 2026 · Urban

Open country evidence →

Currency records

One dollar, four currency references

Local currency per USD 1. Dates and conventions differ. A larger numerical rate does not establish a weaker currency or lower costs.

Country evidence

Buffers, credit and growth, each with its own perimeter

These are available country records, not a comparable four-country scorecard.

Uganda

Central bank rate

9.75%

CBR maintained; policy band retained at 2 percentage points on either side

Inspect the source ↗

Uganda

Private-sector credit

UGX 31.11tn

Depository-sector credit to the private sector

Inspect the source ↗

For Tanzania’s deeper time series, inspect the macro and funding record. Tanzania macro →

Reading the measures

CPI measures annual consumer-price change. A percentage-point change is the difference between two rates. A Treasury yield depends on the dated instrument and its quoted convention. An index is a constructed price measure, not cash income.

Learn the market terms →

Information and education only. No advice, recommendations or return promises.